Hotels near Vanderbilt University

Hotels near Vanderbilt University, Nashville

Enter your dates to see the latest hotel rates and availability.

Scroll down to see hotels

Best Hotels near Vanderbilt University

See all
Holiday Inn NASHVILLE-VANDERBILT (DWTN) by IHG Hotels near Vanderbilt University
9.2/10
Great131 reviews
0.74km from Vanderbilt University
From NZD 164
Holiday Inn Express & Suites NASHVILLE WEST END - UNIV AREA by IHG Hotels near Vanderbilt University
8.8/10
Very Good103 reviews
0.7km from Vanderbilt University
From NZD 174
Homewood Suites by Hilton Nashville Vanderbilt Hotels near Vanderbilt University
8.6/10
Very Good121 reviews
0.53km from Vanderbilt University
From NZD 257
Comfort Inn Downtown Nashville - Music City Center Hotels near Vanderbilt University
7.9/10
Good115 reviews
1.53km from Vanderbilt University
From NZD 152
Loews Nashville Hotel at Vanderbilt Plaza Hotels near Vanderbilt University
8.8/10
Very Good105 reviews
0.66km from Vanderbilt University
Trip.BestNo. 16 of 4-Star Select Hotels in Nashville
From NZD 404
Home2 Suites by Hilton Nashville Vanderbilt Hotels near Vanderbilt University
8.8/10
Very Good110 reviews
1.06km from Vanderbilt University
From NZD 160
Kimpton AERTSON HOTEL by IHG Hotels near Vanderbilt University
9.1/10
Great97 reviews
0.56km from Vanderbilt University
Trip.BestNo. 11 of 4-Star Select Hotels in Nashville
From NZD 323
Hampton Inn & Suites Nashville-Vanderbilt-Elliston Place Hotels near Vanderbilt University
7.7/10
Good107 reviews
0.67km from Vanderbilt University
From NZD 175
Embassy Suites by Hilton Nashville at Vanderbilt Hotels near Vanderbilt University
9.0/10
Great106 reviews
0.93km from Vanderbilt University
From NZD 210
Hyatt House Nashville/Vanderbilt Hotels near Vanderbilt University
8.9/10
Very Good109 reviews
0.76km from Vanderbilt University
From NZD 201
See all

Premium Hotels in Nashville

See all
Discover our curated selection of premium hotels in Nashville for your next stay
No.
1
9.6/10
100 reviews

The Hermitage Hotel

Hotel near Downtown Nashville, Nashville
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.
2
8.7/10
109 reviews

1 Hotel Nashville

Hotel near Nashville Broadway, Nashville
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.
3
9.5/10
102 reviews

Four Seasons Hotel Nashville

Hotel near Nashville Broadway, Nashville
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.
4
9.3/10
101 reviews

The Joseph, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Nashville

Hotel near Downtown Nashville, Nashville
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.
5
9.2/10
104 reviews

Grand Hyatt Nashville

Hotel near Nashville Broadway, Nashville
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices

Top Pick Hotels near Vanderbilt University

See all
Check out our most booked hotels near Vanderbilt University from the past 30 days!
No.1
8.2/10
115 reviews

Courtyard by Marriott Nashville Vanderbilt/West End

Nashville Broadway, Nashville | 0.91KM from Vanderbilt University
"Great stay!"
Select dates to view prices
No.2
8.2/10
115 reviews

Hilton Garden Inn Nashville Vanderbilt

Nashville Broadway, Nashville | 1.08KM from Vanderbilt University
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.3
9.3/10
102 reviews

Virgin Hotels Nashville

Nashville Broadway, Nashville | 1.16KM from Vanderbilt University
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.4
9.0/10
105 reviews

Motif Nashville's Hotel on Music Row

Midtown-Vanderbilt, Nashville | 0.94KM from Vanderbilt University
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.5
7.6/10
108 reviews

Hampton Inn Nashville-Vanderbilt

Nashville Broadway, Nashville | 0.8KM from Vanderbilt University
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.6
9.6/10
111 reviews

Conrad Nashville

Nashville Broadway, Nashville | 1.34KM from Vanderbilt University
"Great service"
Select dates to view prices
No.7
9.1/10
100 reviews

Graduate by Hilton Nashville

Nashville Broadway, Nashville | 0.8KM from Vanderbilt University
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.8
8.3/10
104 reviews

Hayes Street Hotel Nashville

Nashville Broadway, Nashville | 0.98KM from Vanderbilt University
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.9
9.0/10
42 reviews

Tempo by Hilton Nashville Midtown

Nashville Broadway, Nashville | 0.88KM from Vanderbilt University
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices
No.10
8.7/10
108 reviews

Best Western Plus Music Row

Downtown Nashville, Nashville | 1.42KM from Vanderbilt University
"Good Location"
Select dates to view prices

Latest Reviews for Nashville hotels

See all
Explore genuine reviews and ratings from real travellers to find the perfect accommodation for your needs.

Hilton Nashville Downtown

9.3/10
Great
Posted on Feb 15, 2026
ReedP
Having stayed here before, I had a little bit of an idea of what to expect. But it had been a while, so there were a few things that caught me off guard. There is only one negative that I can think of, and it's not a huge one, but I think it's necessary to point out.... 📱📱There were zero USB plug-ins in the room. There were a couple of different standard plug-ins that if you had the charging head for your cables, you would be okay. But between two people we had one charging head so it caught us a little off guard. It wouldn't take much to swap out an outlet in the living area. 🛏️The bed was comfortable. The pillows were comfortable and used the down alternative which was nice. As somebody who constantly has to check if hotels are offering down pillows and bedding, it's nice when I find that it's not there. 🚗 If you are planning to self park, do not drive up to the front of the hotel. That area is utilized strictly for valet parking. Go ahead and go to the underground garage near the corner of 4th and Demonbreun. You can access the hotel from that parking garage. 🚽 ☎ I meant to get a picture but the standard of luxury in the 80s still exists with a phone next to the toilet. Ahhh, simpler times. 😂️
Price per night from:NZD 379

The Joseph, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Nashville

9.3/10
Great
Posted on Jun 16, 2026
Guest User
I had an excellent stay at this hotel. The gentlemen working valet were outstanding—professional, attentive, and incredibly helpful throughout my visit. They managed my needs seamlessly while also handling several demanding guests with grace and efficiency. Their level of customer service was truly impressive, and each of them has a bright future in hospitality. The room was meticulously clean and exceptionally well maintained, which made my stay even more comfortable. One unexpected highlight was the water. As someone who frequently visits Nashville, I've often had issues with the local water. Whatever treatment is used typically irritates my skin and can even make me feel unwell, to the point that I usually use bottled water just to brush my teeth. To my surprise, the water at this hotel was wonderful. I experienced none of the usual issues and was able to use it without any discomfort. It may seem like a small detail, but it made a significant difference in the quality of my stay. I would gladly stay here again and highly recommend it to anyone visiting Nashville, TN.
Price per night from:NZD 565

The Untitled Nashville Hotel, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

8.9/10
Very Good
Posted on Apr 15, 2025
Cheryl Lempert-Cohen
Great hotel, great location! Housekeeping did not replace items in room (toilet paper, cups, etc) but room was clean.
Price per night from:NZD 244

TownePlace Suites Nashville Midtown

8.5/10
Very Good
Posted on Jan 25, 2025
WestCoast360
They said they come to do house-keeping after every 2 days and they make the bed for you as well. When they came in on the 2nd day, they never had my bed made. It was as it was since last 2 nights for which I checked out early before my scheduled check out date which was the next day. I had the room for 3 nights but only stayed there for 2 nights because of it.
Price per night from:NZD 222

Club Hotel Nashville Inn & Suites

8.5/10
Very Good
Posted on Jun 28, 2024
JEN_老师
Had a great experience. We stayed to go to a concert in Nashville and it was perfect. The evening snack time was a wonderful treat, showers were awesome and the beds were super comfortable! Would absolutely recommend it!
Price per night from:NZD 132

Embassy Suites by Hilton Nashville Airport

8.3/10
Very Good
Posted on Aug 17, 2025
sherj102
This location was easy and accessible to everything The hotel is beautiful. The employee team members we encountered are very kind. I needed it for my trip. Issue I had was the toilet kept running even after me jiggling the push button. I did talk to the front desk representative. Her name is Jamie and she did send an engineer upstairs. When I return back to my room, it appears to have been corrected however, as soon as you flushed the toilet Continue to run. So I talk to her again and she did tell me that the engineer told her that the mechanism inside I am assuming the ball and chain needed to be changed. Therefore, she suggested or asked if I wanted my room to be switched. Since I did not because I was leaving the next morning, she offered to comp half my stay. When she realized that I booked through a third-party, she told me that she could give me the equivalent in points from Hilton. She also comp the parking fee for my car. All in all, it was a nice visit. I just want to make sure that room 301 issue is rectified because it is extremely annoying when the toilet will not fill and stays in a continuous run mode for hours. 
Price per night from:NZD 196

Hyatt Place Nashville / Brentwood

8.0/10
Very Good
Posted on Apr 10, 2024
Guest User
Breakfst was excellent. Location was very good. Sink drained very slowly. Bath light took several minutes to reach full brightness
Price per night from:NZD 149

Best Western Plus Sunrise Inn

7.4/10
Posted on Mar 16, 2025
Guest User
Basically satisfied, but there is a problem. It was more than 500 yuan on the first day, but it became more than 1,000 yuan when I made the reservation on the second day. There is no integrity. It feels like big data is really taking advantage of the old customers.
Price per night from:NZD 144

Red Roof Inn Nashville - Music City

6.4/10
Posted on Nov 25, 2025
Guest User
The workers were friendly for the most part and the facility was not bad. My boyfriend And I stayed reserved a room for three nights. I guess since we were staying three nights, housekeeping wasn’t supposed to clean our room, which was fine. We didn’t mind, but I went down And asked a staff member for fresh towels, and sheets. As I was changing the sheets, I spotted a huge bedbug!! So I got to looking In the Mattress found three Iive bedbugs. I killed them myself and showed them to the lady at the desk. Obviously, I got really freaked out and could not sleep for the rest of the night. I finally gave up trying to sleep and just checked out at 5am. I would’ve left early than that, but I did not want to be out in that part of Nashville so early in the morning so I waited Until daylight before I left. The staff member did not offer to give me a new room or refund my money. She said she Let her boss know. She Didn’t even try to apologize on behalf of the Hotel. I’m very disappointed in the way The employee handle the situation. As disgusting as bedbugs are, I would’ve understood if she Would have even acted as if she cared. All she said was that it was probably because they Had had an exterminator out there Earlier in the week And it was probably just leftover from the exterminator spraying and stirring things around. I’m going to Call and speak to the manager Monday to Make sure he’s aware of the situation and let him know that his Employee did not handle the situation properly. Honestly, I feel like I should be refunded for the last night. The only reason I stay there is because I could not leave in the middle of the night and also because I did not want to pay for a room at different hotel room when I had already paid for that one. Times are hard and My husband and I were just visiting family. We could not afford to throw money around And go to a different hotel room.
Price per night from:NZD 90

Americas Best Value Inn Nashville Downtown

5.1/10
Posted on Mar 28, 2025
Guest User
It was nice for the price the bed was comfy .. the only thing that was wrong the fridge didn't work but other than that it was good
Price per night from:NZD 119

Frequently asked questions

What hotels near Vanderbilt University offer breakfast?

A perfect breakfast gives you energy for the day. If you want to stay at a hotel near Nashville Vanderbilt University with a high-quality breakfast, you can consider staying Holiday Inn NASHVILLE-VANDERBILT (DWTN) by IHG (from NZD 143),Home2 Suites by Hilton Nashville Vanderbilt (from NZD 183) and Courtyard by Marriott Nashville Vanderbilt/West End (from NZD 194) .These hotels are very popular, so book early.

Which hotels near Vanderbilt University have free Wi-Fi?

Whether you're travelling for business or leisure, Wi-Fi is an essential. Holiday Inn NASHVILLE-VANDERBILT (DWTN) by IHG (from NZD 143), Loews Nashville Hotel at Vanderbilt Plaza (from NZD 360) and Courtyard by Marriott Nashville Vanderbilt/West End (from NZD 194) are all popular hotels that have free Wi-Fi.

Which hotels near Vanderbilt University have gyms?

In recent years, public awareness for body health has increased, so many hotels have fitness rooms. Holiday Inn NASHVILLE-VANDERBILT (DWTN) by IHG (from NZD 143),Home2 Suites by Hilton Nashville Vanderbilt (from NZD 183) and Courtyard by Marriott Nashville Vanderbilt/West End (from NZD 194) are popular hotels with a fitness room.

What's the best luxury hotels near Vanderbilt University?

What's the best accessible hotels near Vanderbilt University?

What hotels near Vanderbilt University have swimming pools?

When summer arrives, there’s nothing like a family trip to Vanderbilt University in Nashville to make the most of sunny days. Holiday Inn NASHVILLE-VANDERBILT (DWTN) by IHG (from NZD 143),Courtyard by Marriott Nashville Vanderbilt/West End (from NZD 194) and Hyatt House Nashville/Vanderbilt (from NZD 179) are popular hotels with pools where you can relax and enjoy the summer vibe.

Which popular hotels near Vanderbilt University have restaurants?

If you like the idea of sampling local flavours while travelling, consider staying at Holiday Inn NASHVILLE-VANDERBILT (DWTN) by IHG (from NZD 143), Loews Nashville Hotel at Vanderbilt Plaza (from NZD 360) and Courtyard by Marriott Nashville Vanderbilt/West End (from NZD 194) . There are plenty of restaurants that serve local dishes near these hotels.

What are the most popular hotels near Vanderbilt University?

What hotels near Vanderbilt University have parking?

If you plan to travel by car to Nashville Vanderbilt University, you may wish to stay Holiday Inn NASHVILLE-VANDERBILT (DWTN) by IHG (from NZD 143),Courtyard by Marriott Nashville Vanderbilt/West End (from NZD 194) and Home2 Suites by Hilton Nashville Vanderbilt (from NZD 183) . These are popular hotels with parking lots.

What are the best hotels near Vanderbilt University?

If you are worried about choosing a hotel, you can consider staying at Holiday Inn NASHVILLE-VANDERBILT (DWTN) by IHG (from NZD 143),Loews Nashville Hotel at Vanderbilt Plaza (from NZD 360) and Courtyard by Marriott Nashville Vanderbilt/West End (from NZD 194) . These hotels are highly rated, so you should book early.

Which hotels near Vanderbilt University have non-smoking rooms?

Many guests care about the quality of hotel rooms, especially the smell of the room. Holiday Inn NASHVILLE-VANDERBILT (DWTN) by IHG (from NZD 143),Loews Nashville Hotel at Vanderbilt Plaza (from NZD 360) and Courtyard by Marriott Nashville Vanderbilt/West End (from NZD 194) are popular hotels with non-smoking rooms

Nashville weather

Today
19 Aug, 2026
23
°
Partly clear
Partly clear 23 - 35℃
19 Aug, 2026
Partly clearPartly clear
23 - 35℃
20 Aug, 2026
Cloudy with thunder and rainCloudy with thunder and rain
21 - 31℃
21 Aug, 2026
Partly clear with thunder and rainPartly clear with thunder and rain
19 - 32℃
22 Aug, 2026
Partly clearPartly clear
19 - 33℃
23 Aug, 2026
ClearClear
19 - 32℃
24 Aug, 2026
Partly clearPartly clear
20 - 29℃
25 Aug, 2026
Intermittent cloudsIntermittent clouds
20 - 29℃

Nashville Hotels near Vanderbilt University Information

Number of reviews19,100
Total properties385
Weekday Avg. PriceNZD 846
Weekend Avg. PriceNZD 790
Trending hotelHoliday Inn NASHVILLE-VANDERBILT (DWTN) by IHG